Arazá

Back to the archive >

This fruit grows on a medium size shrub, with dense foliage and flowers of elliptic shape. The fruits are round with a dimeter between 7 and 8 cm and a weight that ranges between 200gr and 350gr. They are of pale yellow colour and have a smooth skin. This fruit has a short shelf life once harvested which makes its commercialization difficult although work has been carried out on producing pulps and jams to be able to sell it in the local markets. It is harvested nearly all year during the months of March, April, May, July, August, October and November.

It is one of the most typical Amazonian fruits and due to the pleasant aroma of its leaves and fruits, it is often planted in local patios and gardens. It is found in the Colombian Amazonia, notably in the departments of Caquetá, north of Guaviare and south of Putumayo. It is consumed as a juice and confectionaries made with its pulp are being currently marketed. Indigenous communities (Uitoto and Koreguaje in the Colombian amazon) harvest and eat the fruit directly from the tree when hunting or foraging.

Consumption of this fruit, along with others, is documented in rock paintings and petroglyphs found near the Araracuara river. For indigenous communities all Amazonian fruits are the children of the chief god Moo Buynaima. The legend narrates that Moo Uiname’s children had behaved badly and were thus converted in the food as a punishment and sent to mankind in order to placate their hunger. It is at risk since its production areas are being deforested but also because climate change is increasing the variability of weather patterns and soil composition thus affecting its growth. There are currently several initiatives linked to the Arazà, but many challenges still need to be addressed in order for small farmers to successfully market this product. Consumption amongst local populations is also weak and falling. Most of the production is currently being consumed in the municipality of Florencia where it is sold in the markets of Concordia and La Satélite.

El fruto crece en un arbusto de tamaño medio, sus hojas son de forma elíptica, de follaje denso.
Los frutos son redondos, de diámetro entre los 7 y 8 cm, el peso oscila entre los 200g a 350g, es de color amarillo claro, su cascara es lisa. Es un fruto de corta duración una vez cosechado, lo cual dificulta su comercialización, pero se está trabajando en su transformación en pulpas y conservas para posicionarlo en el mercado local. Se cosecha casi todo el año durante los meses de marzo, abril y mayo, julio y agosto y finalizando el año en octubre y noviembre.
Es uno de los frutos amazónicos por excelencia. Su planta y fruto son reconocidos por ser unos ambientadores naturales por su dulce y agradable aroma, es así que los pobladores suelen tener un árbol en los patios de sus casas o en las huertas familiares.
Se encuentra en la Amazonía colombiana, especialmente en los departamentos del Caquetá, norte del Guaviare y sur del Putumayo.
Se consume en jugo y se están comercializando dulces hechos con su pulpa.
Las comunidades indígenas (Uitoto y Koreguaje en la Amazonía colombiana) lo cosechan y comen directamente de la planta durante sus jornadas de caza y recolección.
El consumo de este fruto amazónico junto con otros se encuentra documentado en las pinturas rupestres y petroglifos del río Araracuara. Para las comunidades indígenas todos los frutales amazónicos son los hijos de Moo Buynaima, el máximo dios, cuentan los indígenas que los hijos de Moo Uinaime se portaron mal y ella en castigo los convirtió en alimento y los envió a los hombres para saciar su hambre.
Se encuentra en riesgo dado que los lugares de producción vienen siendo deforestados y el cambio climático está haciendo que las condiciones climáticas y de suelo necesarias para su producción varíen, afectando la planta de arazá. Actualmente hay iniciativas productivas vinculadas con el arazá pero existen muchas dificultades para los pequeños productores para poder comercializar este producto; por otro lado su consumo aún es muy bajo entre los mismos pobladores del territorio. La producción actual está siendo en su mayoría asimilada por el municipio de Florencia, donde se comercializa en las plazas de mercado la Concordia y La Satélite.

StateColombia

Caquetá