Arándiga Red Garlic

Ajo Rojo de Arándiga

Arándiga, known as the cuna del ajo (the “cradle of garlic”) is a town in Zaragoza Province in Aragon, northern Spain. in the region of the Community of Calatayud. Farmers here have cultivated garlic since time immemorial, and the tradition and artisanal practices are passed from generation to generation in local families.

Garlic from Arándiga has a distinctive purplish color and is slightly more spicy than the average garlic, while remaining pleasant on the palate. This fact, together with the particularity of both the land in which it is cultivated and the water, sourced from the Moncayo, used for irrigation, make Arándiga red garlic a particularly flavorful, high-quality product. However, in recent years, the garlic market in Aragon has become dominated by garlic from China. This is one of the reasons that has led farmers and the Municipality of Arándiga to try and boost the consumption of local garlic within the Aragonese community.

Every year in September, the Arándiga Garlic Fair is held, organized by the City Council with backing from regional authorities and the tourism board, to raise awareness about the region’s traditional red garlic.

The garlic is planted from October to April, depending on the weather, but usually in autumn, according to the saying los ajos por Navidad, ni nacidos ni por sembrar ("garlic for Christmas, neither born nor to be sown"). Harvest takes place between late spring and early summer: Por San Pedro, se arranca el ajo y se siembra el puerro ("for San Pedro, the garlic is plucked and the leeks are sown"). The garlic heads can be stored for up to 10 months from the time of collection. The leaves and stems are braided, with the heads well aligned. This favors drying and preservation. In Arándiga, the garlic growers are true experts in braiding and, faithful to the old inherited tradition, present their garlic in colourful braids. A braid with 50 heads of garlic can weigh between 3 and 5 kilograms, depending on the size of the heads.

Back to the archive >
Arándiga es conocida como la "Cuna del Ajo". Es una localidad y municipio situada en la provincia de Zaragoza, en la comarca de la Comunidad de Calatayud.

El cultivo del ajo ha sido arraigado en los agricultores de Arándiga desde siempre, ya que este producto ha sido cultivado por abuelos, padres e hijos de forma tradicional y se hace todavía de forma totalmente artesanal.

El ajo de Arándiga se distingue porque pertenece a la variedad del ajo rojo, presenta un color morado y pica un poco más, aunque resulta más agradable al paladar. Este hecho, unido a la particularidad de la tierra en que se cultiva y al agua de regadío, proveniente del Moncayo, hacen del ajo de Arándiga un producto de gran sabor y primerísima calidad. Sin embargo, en los últimos años el mercado aragonés del ajo se ha visto acaparado por el ajo de China. Este es uno de los motivos que ha llevado a los agricultores y al Ayuntamiento de Arándiga a impulsar el consumo de ajo autóctono dentro de la comunidad aragonesa.
Cada año en septiembre se celebra la Feria del Ajo de Arándiga, organizada por el Ayuntamiento con el respaldo del consistorio zaragozano y del Patronato de Turismo de la Diputación de Zaragoza, para dar a conocer el "ajo rojo", un producto de primerísima calidad y autóctono de la comunidad aragonesa.

Los ajos se plantan desde octubre hasta abril, según los climas, pero comúnmente en otoño, según dice el refrán "Los ajos por Navidad, ni nacidos ni por sembrar". Se recolectan a finales de la primavera o al comienzo del verano: "Por San Pedro, se arranca el ajo y se siembra el puerro". Tienen un largo período de conservación, de hasta diez meses desde el momento de su recolección. Se trenzan sus hojas y tallos, formando ristras u horcas, con las cabezas bien alineadas. Así se favorece el secado y la conservación. En Arándiga los cultivadores de ajos son unos verdaderos expertos en el trenzado, que fieles a la vieja tradición heredada, presentan sus ajos en vistosas trenzas. Una trenza con 50 cabezas de ajos puede pesar entre tres y cinco kilos, según el tamaño de las cabezas.

El ajo es un condimento muy apreciado en la cocina mediterránea, empleándose en salsas de todo tipo, como aderezo en ensaladas, verduras, huevo, carnes y pescados, y a demás en numerosas aplicaciones de todo tipo.
El ajo machacado o en zumo posee también una larga e interesante lista de efectos curativo para innumerables afecciones.

StateSpain

Aragon