Appenzell Goat

Back to the archive >

The Appenzell goat is a domestic, rare and endangered indigenous breed. It originates from the Appenzell region of Switzerland. The earliest information about the Appenzell goat were found more than 100 years ago. In 1902, the first association, the Ziegenzuchtgenossenschaft Appenzell (goat rearing association of Appenzell), was established to protect and maintain the breed. At the end of 2013, 1900 to 2000 animals were registered, and some breeders are starting to show interest for this robust breed.

The Appenzell goats are pure white with medium length hair, giving them a particular elegance. They are hornless and have a powerful, harmoniously built body. They are sometimes compared to the Saanen Goat, which has a smaller and narrower body. The average weight of the male animal is 65 kg and the female approximately 45 kg.
The Appenzell goats are mainly used for milk production. The milk contains around 2.9% fat and 2.7% protein, thus a perfect base for cheese making. The Appenzell goat is deeply rooted in its original region’s culture, as can be seen in the persisting tradition to have a group of Appenzell goats (cleaned and prepared for the occasion) lead the herd during the transhumance.

Nominated by:Paolo Vacchina