Anón

Anón

Its scientific name is Annona squamosa (Annonaceae), and it is a short tree that grows from 3 to 7 meters in height. The fruit is covered with very pronounced scales that hold a white, sweet pulp inside, which is creamy and highly nutritious. It also has dark, very smooth seeds that are vital for propagation of the species. It grows very well in limy, sandy and clay soils, as long as there is good drainage.

However, there are other varieties of this species, such as the seedless variety, which is not very productive and has a flavor that is less enticing than the normal, seed-containing fruit.

In the past this species was grown all over Cuba. Unfortunately, however, the Bephratelloides cubensis wasp infests the seeds, and an associated fungus mummifies the fruits that have grown on the tree. Another factor is attacks by birds and small rodents, which feed on the ripe fruit. For that reason, many people have been discouraged from growing anón de ojos (with seeds), which today is much less common in the country and found only in backyards for family consumption.

It is used in recipes for desserts, juices, soft drinks, ice cream and religious drinks. However, it is most commonly consumed in a juice, which is made by opening the fruit up by hand and extracting the pulp with a spoon, while avoiding scraping the husk. It is then strained and the pulp is pressed to extract the juice, to which a little sugar, water and a pinch of salt are added.

Back to the archive >
Su nombre científico es Annona squamosa (Annonaceae), es un árbol de porte bajo, de 3 a 7 metros de altura. El fruto está cubierto de escamas muy pronunciadas que poseen en su interior una pulpa blanca, dulce, mantecosa y muy nutritiva. Tiene también semillas de color oscuro y muy lisas, que son fundamentales para la propagación de la especie. Se desarrolla muy bien en suelos calizos, arenosos y arcillosos siempre que tengan un buen drenaje.

Sin embargo, existen otras variedades de esta especie, como la variedad sin semillas, que produce escasas cosechas y el sabor es menos atractivo que el de los frutos normales con semillas.

Anteriormente se cultivaba esta especie en toda la isla de Cuba. Pero desafortunadamente, la avispa, Bephratelloides cubensis infesta las semillas y un hongo asociado momifica los frutos ya crecidos en el árbol. Otro aspecto es el ataque de aves y pequeños roedores, los cuales se comen los frutos madures. Razón por la cual muchas personas se han desalentado a cultivar el anón de ojos (con semillas), estando hoy en día muy poco presente en el país y disponible solo en los patios de casas para el consumo familiar.

Se realiza en recetas de postres, jugos, refrescos, helados y bebidas religiosas. Sin embargo, la forma más común de consumo es en jugo, el cual se elabora al abrir la fruta con las manos y extraer la masa con una chuchara sin raspar la cáscara. Luego se vierte en un colador y se presiona la pulpa para extraer el jugo, al cual se le agrega un poco de azúcar, agua y una pizca de sal.

Fruit, nuts and fruit preserves

Nominated by:Fernando Franco Flores, Yunier Cabrera Vázquez, Liset Romero Paret y Junior Alonso Díaz