Anjeunbaengi Wheat

Back to the archive >

Jinju native wheat Anjeunbaengi wheat, also known as Jinju native wheat, grows about 50 – 80 cm tall. It is mainly cultivated in southern South Korea. It is resistant to blight and insects and is well adapted to its South Korean environment. It is especially tolerant to flood damage. Anjeunbaengi wheat is sown for 10 days from October 25 to November 5. In Gyeongsangnam-do, farmers can double-crop rice and Anjeunbaengi wheat in June. It can be harvested, on average, 5 – 10 days earlier than most other wheat varieties. The Anjeunbaengi wheat berry is small and reddish brown. It is good for milling, and its whole-wheat flour has a nice quality. Anjeunbaengi wheat has less gluten than common wheat, making it quite suitable for the elderly and children. Its taste is sweet and has a nice aroma. It is well used as a key ingredient of sujebi (clear soup with dumplings), kalguksu, (handmade noodles) and buchimgae (Korean style pancakes). Anjeunbaengi wheat and wheatberries are indigenous to Korea so the variety is frequently used in traditional foods. The wheat is connected to a custom called Millsari, in which children would burn wheat berries, rub them between their hands and eat them as an alternative during poor times. Recently, some regions that grow the wheat hold a Millsari festival as a local event, usually at the end of May. Although wheat consumption is increasing in South Korea, most of it is imported. In 2011, the country imported 4,522,000 tons of wheat and produced only 44,000 tons. However, the National Agricultural Cooperative Federation and local government avoid purchasing Anjeunbaengi wheat because of its red color. Therefore, it is only purchasable directly from farmers. Many farmers cultivate and mill Anjeunbaengi wheat mainly for self-sufficiency.

StateSouth Korea