Angara

Back to the archive >

Angara (Alestes baramoze) is a small river fish, which attains a maturity size of 8 to 12 inches of body width. It is a scaly fish without sharp bones in the fin as known to several flesh water fish. It is typically dominant at the point where the White departs from Lake Albert. The fish is so bonny with hundreds of small tiny bones in its flesh.
Historically angara is found in West Nile, majorly caught in White Nile, in the city of Packwach and Obione subcounty in Nebbi district.

The Angara fish has been caught on River Nile since the settlement of people along it and it was traditionally caught for food using hook and then nets. Old fishermen remember that the most common method used in the past was waiting for the waters of the river to settle. Without noise at all in the surrounding environment, the fishermen could use the canoe paddle to hit onit. That prompted the fish to come out to the surface violently jumping up and down the water, then the angara could collect the fish. The angara is a seasonal fish caught during the rainy seasons or in November and December, known as the best months fo find and catch the fish. It is mainly caught for home consumption and it is also sold on the local market during the production season.
Traditionally, it is prepared by either boiling or smoking because of its characteristic large amount of fats embedded in its body. Elders cook angara for traditional occasions, such as weddings.

The leasing of some parts of the lake to private fish exporting companies and the loss of knowledge on the diverse fishing resources, which limit the choices of many Ugandans to the two most commercially viable species: alien Nile perch and a few breeds of tilapia found in various large wetlands and lakes of Uganda. Small fishing communities are thus disappearing, while large scale fish companies and commercial fishermen on the lake use small size nets and electric traps to collect this fish and other similar small fish to use as baits to trap Nile perch and catfish

StateUganda

Nebbi