Amazonian Abricó

Abricó

Abrico originally comes from the Antilles and the northern part of South America. There is no specific record detailing when it was introduced to Brazil, but it was probably before the European invasion in America, through contact between different Amerindian peoples living on the continent. It was incorporated into local agriculture, cultivated in gardens and orchards, becoming part of the food culture of the Northeastern Brazilian region. There are no records of extensive cultivation of this species in Brazil. It belongs to the Clusiaceae family, can reach up to 20 m in height and the fruits can weigh up to 1 kg, but usually between 400 and 700 g. They are large and round, with a thick, wrinkled, dark brown shell. The pulp is fleshy, juicy and varies between yellow and orange in color. When ripe, they drop to the ground naturally and exude a sweet and pleasant aroma. The pulp has a considerable yield, about 70% of the edible part of the abrico. It has high water and low calorie content. Talking about nutrients: it is necessary to mention its high potassium and calcium contents. Despite its presence in gardens and orchards, this fruit is not commercially exploited and hard to find on markets, even in the Amazon Region. In addition to not being commercially exploited, it is also not used in dishes or other easy fruit processing methods. This in combination with the fact that the abrico stays in rural communities, where it is planted on a very small scale, leads to an unawareness of this fruit, threatening its propagation and limiting potential gastronomic use. Its wood is popular in for interior construction and its use as such increases the threat and possibility of its disappearance. Despite not being a Native Amazonian plant, it has a great productive and nutritional potential, especially for ensuring food security of Amazonian rural communities. Thus, it is necessary to recognize this species as a possible source of income for farmers of the region of Northern Brazil, with growing potential also in other regions. It is not characterized as an invasive exotic species, so cultivation can be incentivized in agroforestry systems and not monocultures. It can be consumed fresh or processed, in juices, jams, sweets, mousses and salads.

Back to the archive >
O abricó tem sua origem nas Antilhas e no norte da América-do-Sul. Não se tem registro específico de quando foi introduzido no Brasil, mas estima-se que pode ter acontecido antes da invasão europeia à América, por meio do contato entre os povos ameríndios que existiam aqui. Assim, foi incorporado localmente, cultivado em quintais e pomares, fazendo parte da cultura alimentar da região Norte do país. Não há registros de plantios extensivos dessa espécie no Brasil.
Pertencente à família das Clusiáceas, pode atingir até 20 m de altura e produz frutos de até 1 kg, geralmente entre 400 e 700g, grandes e redondos, de casca dura, rugosa e coloração marrom escura. O fruto é carnoso, suculento e sua polpa oscila entre as cores amarela e alaranjada. Quando maduros caem ao solo naturalmente, apresentando um aroma doce e agradável. O rendimento de polpa é considerável, chegando a cerca de 60% de parcela comestível do abricó. Possui alto teor de umidade e é pouco calórico. Contudo, seus teores de potássio e cálcio são interessantes quando nos referimos aos valores nutricionais do fruto.
Apesar de ser encontrado e cultivado em pomares e quintais, é um fruto pouco explorado comercialmente, sendo difícil encontrar nos mercados, mesmo em feiras e mercados da região amazônica. Além de não ser explorado comercialmente, também não é aproveitado como poderia em receitas e modos de processamento simples do fruto. Isso posto, aliado ao fato do abricó permanecer nas comunidades e locais onde é cultivado em baixíssima escala, coloca o fruto em desuso e desconhecimento, o que ameaça sua propagação e seu potencial uso gastronômico.
Sua madeira é valiosa para construção interna, e seu uso em edificações acaba por aumentar a ameaça e a possibilidade de desaparecimento do abricó. Mesmo não sendo uma espécie de planta nativa da Amazônia brasileira, possui um grande potencial produtivo e nutricional, principalmente para a segurança alimentar das comunidades rurais da Amazônia. Sendo assim, é preciso reconhecer essa espécie como potencial real também de geração de renda aos agricultores e agricultoras da região Norte do Brasil, podendo também ser cultivado em outras regiões. Não se caracteriza como espécie exótica invasora, sendo que seu cultivo pode ser incentivado em sistemas agroflorestais, e não em monocultivos.
Pode ser consumido ao natural ou processado, na forma de sucos, geleias, doces, mousses, saladas.

StateBrazil