Aloreña Olive of Malaga

Aceituna aloreña de Malaga

The Aloreña Olive is a variety of table olive native to the Valley of Guadalhorce where it is grown. The fruit is egg-shaped, similar to an apple in shape and color, it is like a small apple and for this reason many call it ‘mini apple’. The hole where the stem is attached to the fruit is circular, deep and large. There are many characteristics setting this table olive apart. Firstly, the pit can be easily removed from the pulp. It is also important to emphasize the good relation of pulp/pit, its homogeneity, its porous but firm structure, thus the consistency of the pulp. All of the characteristics are both tied to the variety of olive and to the method of preparation. The preparation method is also unique. The olives are preserved in salt and water and as the base contains oleuropein (the bitter content of the olive) it is not necessary to treat them with lye to soften them. They soften only with brine, sometimes seasonings are added, and olives can be eaten after being in the brine for three days. The most common seasonings are thyme, fennel, garlic and sweet peppers. Each village, area and estate has its own recipe (there are some who used vinegar, lemon juice, oregano, laurel, etc). Aloreña Olive is between 140 and 260 mm. In a particular localized zone within the production area, between the municipalities of Alozaina and Coin, they produce the olives known as ‘partridge egg’, because the dimensions are just like those of a partridge egg. The organoleptic characteristics vary depending on the degree of natural fermentation of the product: slightly fermented olives, known in the area as Fresh Green Olives, have a clear, green color, with a pleasant smell of green fruit and herbs that indicates their freshness and that they were recently harvested. Moreover it is noticeable the presence of the traditional seasonings in the preparation and the consistent and firm structure. One of the distinguishing characteristics is the bitter taste; because of this sometimes you can note a salty taste, depending on the characteristics of the seasonings. Then there are the Olives in Traditional Style. The olives dressed according to the traditional style are a greenish-yellow in color, without a very intense green. The aroma reminds one of fresh fruit and the seasonings used in the preparations, without introducing characteristics of the typical fresh herbs of the green olives. The structure is less consistent, but maintains the characteristics of firmness and the easy separation of the pulp from the pit. The flavor is slightly bitter; it is a less astringent olive and a lot less bitter than the fresh green olive. Last we find the Aged Olive. These are olives that are completely done in a fermentation process. They come out yellowish-brown in color and have the smell of mature fruit and fresh herbs. You also note the presence of the seasonings and of lactic acid, coming from the processing and the fermentation process. The structure is less consistent and firm; there is still a good separation between the pulp and the pit. The taste is acidic, losing some of the bitterness, turning hot (peppery) after the tasting. The area of production is located in the southeast of the Province of Malaga in 19 towns: Alhaurin de la Torre, Alharuin el Grande, Almogia, Alora, Alozaina, ardales, El Burgo, Carratraca, Cartama, Casarabonela, Coin, Guaro, Malaga, Monda, Pizarra, Ronda, Tolox, El Valle de Abdalajis and Yunquera.

StateSpain

Andalucia