“Al Ceppo” Sausage of Linguaglossa

Back to the archive >

“Al ceppo” sausage is a traditional speciality of the Etnean town of Linguaglossa, in the province of Catania.
It is called "al ceppo" because the local pork butchers use an oak stump (or a section of a part of the trunk) to cut the pork.

For the sausage "al ceppo", cuts of bacon, cheek, lard, thigh and capocollo are used, which are minced with a knife called "partituri" into small pieces. These are then kneaded by hand and seasoned with salt, black pepper and wild fennel seeds. The sausage is stuffed into a natural medium-sized pork casing.
The sausages are about two metres long, each one is tied with intermediate knots, with a string, and then hung in a cool and ventilated place exposed to tramontana (i.e. north).

The use of the stump and the special method of mincing with the partituri make this a unique sausage, which used to be eaten roasted on the grill on 11 November, St Martin’s Day.

In addition to Linguaglossa, “al ceppo” sausage is produced in the neighbouring municipalities of Piedimonte Etneo and Castiglione di Sicilia.

Sicily

Production area:Linguaglossa, Piedimonte Etneo, Castiglione di Sicilia Municipalities (Catania province)