Yavii Ticunchi’i

Agave Papalomé, Coyul, Ticunche

Yavii ticunchi’i is a particular species of agave (Agave nussaviorum)with slightly open rosettes, which stands 30-50 centimeters in height and measures 20-60 cm in diameter. It has 25 to 40 leaves per plant, each leaf measuring 12 to 40 cm wide, with a spatulate or broadly lanceolate shape and green color. The inflorescence is large, with primary, secondary, and even tertiary branches. It flowers from late August to December and bears fruit from November to March. This agave is found in the Mixteca Alta region of Oaxaca, in the highlands of Coixtlahuaca, Huajuapan, Juxtlahuaca, Nochtitlán, Tepoxcolula, and Tlaxiaco.

The young quiote (stem of the inflorescence) or innermost parts of the base of the leaves are cooked in a clay pot or in the oven. Next, a plant known as coyule or wild clover is added to give a sweet and sour flavor. This makes a dessert, known as yahui ndodo in the Mixtec language, which is served at festivals or as a treat on special occasions. According to other records, a drink known as ticunche is made by cooking the tender leaves in the same way. A type of mescal is also made with this species. The flowers, which are known as cacayas or tiibilos, are also eaten stewed or cooked and mixed with dough for tortillas.

Yavii ticunchi’i is considered a sacred agave in Mixtec cuisine and the pre-Hispanic sweets made from it were used in rituals connected to the game pelota and in the production of mescal called el del patrón, el del cura, or mezcal ticushi. It is hard to get ahold of as the plants only grow in the mountains and the custom of preparing and consuming it is dying out.

Back to the archive >
Es un maguey con rosetas un poco abiertas, de 30- 50 cm alto e con 20-60 cm de diámetro. Presenta de 25 a 40 hojas por planta; cada hoja de 12 a 40 cm de largo, son de forma espatulada o ampliamente lanceolada de color glauco.
La inflorescencia es grande, con ramas primarias, secundarias e incluso terciarias.; florece de fines de agosto a diciembre y fructifica de noviembre a marzo.

El agave papalomé se encuentra en la región de la Mixteca Alta de Oaxaca, en las partes altas de Coixtlahuaca, Huajuapan, Juxtlahuaca, Nochtitlán, Tepoxcolula y Tlaxiaco.
El quiote (tallo de la inflorescencia) joven o las partes más internas de las bases de las hojas se cuecen en olla de barro o horno. Posteriormente se pone una planta llamada coyule o trébol silvestre para darle un sabor agridulce. Esto es un postre que llaman en mixteco yahui ndodo y lo utilizan como postre en fiestas o como golosina de ocasiones especiales. Otros registros indican que con el cocimiento de las pencas tiernas, hecho de la misma manera, se prepara una bebida llamada ticunche. Con esta especie también se hace un mezcal. También se comen las flores que llaman cacayas o tiibilos, guisadas o cocidas mezclándolas con masa de maíz para tortillas.
En la cultura mixteca es considerado un maguey sagrado, y el dulce prehispánico que se elabora con él era utilizado en los rituales de juego de pelota y en la producción de mezcal llamado "el del patrón" "el del cura" o mezcal ticushi.
Es difícil de conseguir ya que solo crecen en las montañas y la costumbre de su preparación y consumo ya se está perdiendo

StateMexico

Oaxaca