Adana Topagi Olive

Back to the archive >

Academicians believe wild olive trees first appear in Asia Minor. No wonder that still today Anatolia is home to a wide diversity in olive varieties, and the country is ranked as the world’s second biggest producer. However, this immense heritage of olive tree varieties is today under threat as many ancient olive cultivars are replaced by higher yielding ones.

This is the case of Adana Topağı, a variety specific to the Akdeniz region of Turkey and particularly along the fertile plains in between the Taurus and the Nur Mountain ranges. Green in colour, Adana Topağı are large in size, with a relatively small pit. Meaty and tasty, they are mostly consumed as table olives, in salads or especially during breakfast.

This variety can also be processed into high-quality olive oil. It was once kept by farmers for Adana Topağı is resistance to cold and hot climate, and its taste was highly appreciated especially in the area of Adana. Unfortunately, over the last decades, Adana Topağı olive trees have been largely replaced by higher yielding varieties, since this variety is uneven in yield (higher yield seasons are followed by lower yielding ones).

In addition, the agricultural fields of Adana have been increasingly dedicated to intensive citrus cultivation, reducing the room for traditional olive orchards. Today only few hundred plants have been kept by a few farmers, who struggle to market this high-quality olive variety due to uneven competition with higher-yielding lower-cost ones.

StateTurkey

Akdeniz Bölgesi