Abiu

Back to the archive >

Abiu (Pouteria caimito) – also known as abiá, abiazeiro, abieiro, abiu, abiurana, abiurana-acariquara, abiorama, abio, guapeva, cabo-de-machado, abiu-piloso, curiola, grão-de-galo, calmito, curiola – is a usually globe-shaped, yellow fruit. Its surface is smooth and the pulp gelatinous, white or yellow, IT can be sweet as well as insipid, and makes up up to 50% of the fruit. The shape can vary between round and oval, and the size is about the same as a hen or duck’s egg, on average 8 cm long with a diameter of 6 cm, containing 1 to 4 seeds per fruit.

It originates in the Amazon, close to the Peruvian Andes and the eastern part of the Brazilian Amazon, where it is easily found in its wild form. The abiu tree (abieiro) grows well and thus spread in the remnants of the coastal Atlantic Forest, but is now increasingly rare due to deforestation practices in the area. Historically, it was already well known among the pre-Columbian civilizations of South and Central America, being appreciated and consumed even nowadays in the Amazon Indian settlements, among them the indigenous community “Assunção do Içana”
Abiu has its origins in the Central Amazon and is nowadays cultivated on (almost exclusively) family farms of most of the Brazilian Amazon region

The product is connected to the indigenous community of Assunção do Içana, upper Rio Negro, Amazonas. However, it can also be found in other regions of the Brazilian Amazon.

The approximate quantity of harvest is between 200 and 2000 fruits per tree. The fruiting period is between May and June.

The fruit is consumed in its natural state, but can also be used to make juices, fruit salads, jams and ice cream. It is most commonly consumed in rural communities, in which the abiu tree is cultivated on family farms.

A latex-like liquid oozes from the fruit as well as the peel. It is used to make glues and medicine for the riparian communities.

It is also used by youngsters as a source of entertainment and for hunting, used as ammunition for slingshots, and the wood is used to make furniture for homes. The group “Vida e Esperança Rede de Conhecimentos Tradicionais do Alto Juruá” (Life and Hope Network of Traditional Knowledge of the Alto Juruá) in Marechal Thaumaturgo lists it as a key species.

In the Brazilian State of Amazonas, abiu is commercialized mostly on local traditional family farmers markets or through middlemen. It is not commonly found in supermarkets. In the interior of the state, as is the case with the Assunção do Içana community, abiu is more easily found in the agroforestral gardens of rural properties. In the capital Manaus, it can be found on most markets between August and January.

The native, or wild abiu tree population is menaced by ongoing deforestation, and thus it is extremely important to recognize this fruit as a food worth securing and conserving. The farming families growing abiu trees in their agroforestral orchards play a crucial part in this.

Back to the archive >
O abiu (Pouteria caimito) – chamado também abiá, abiazeiro, abieiro, abiu, abiurana, abiurana-acariquara, abiorama, abio, guapeva, cabo-de-machado, abiu-piloso, curiola, grão-de-galo, cabo-de-machado, calmito, curiola - é um fruto geralmente globoso, de cor amarela. A superfície do abiu é lisa e contém uma polpa gelatinosa, branca ou amarelada, que pode ser tanto adocicada como sem sabor, que pode render até 50% do fruto. O formato dos frutos é irregular, podendo variar de redonda a ovalada e seu tamanho é de um ovo de galinha ou pata, em média com 8 cm de comprimento por 6 cm de diâmetro, contendo de 1 a 4 sementes por fruto.

Possui como centro de origem a região Amazônica próxima às encostas andinas do Peru e do oeste da parte amazônica brasileira, onde é facilmente encontrada na sua forma silvestre. O abieiro se desenvolveu bem e se alastrou nos remanescentes de Mata Atlântica do litoral brasileiro, porém com o desmatamento generalizado, a árvore tornou-se rara, em especial nessa região. Historicamente, já era muito conhecido nas civilizações pré-colombianas da América do Sul e Central, sendo até hoje apreciado e consumido nos aldeamentos amazônicos, entre eles a comunidade indígena Assunção do Içana.
O abiu tem origem na Amazônia Central, e hoje, em sua forma manejada, pode ser encontrado em propriedades agrícolas, familiares em praticamente sua totalidade, por quase toda a região amazônica brasileira.

O produto é ligado à comunidade indígena de Assunção do Içana, Alto Rio Negro, Amazonas. Mas pode também ser encontrado em outras regiões da Amazônia brasileira.

A quantidade aproximada produzida está entre 200 e 2.000 frutos por árvore. A época de frutificação é entre maio e junho.

O fruto é consumido ao natural, podendo também ser utilizado para elaboração de sucos, saladas de frutas, geléia e sorvete. Mais comumente consumido nas comunidades rurais onde o abieiro é manejado, em consumo familiar.

Desprende um líquido com consistência de látex, tanto do fruto quanto da casca, com o qual são confeccionadas cola e remédios caseiros pelas comunidades ribeirinhas.

Também representa fonte de diversão e caça para jovens, utilizado como munição para funda (também conhecido como estilingue), além de madeira para moradias. O Grupo Vida e Esperança Rede de Conhecimentos Tradicionais do Alto Juruá (Marechal Thaumaturgo) o tem como uma das espécies da sua matriz extrativista.

Na região do estado do Amazonas o abiu é comercializado preferencialmente em feiras locais, ligadas à agricultura familiar regional, ou por atravessadores. Não é comum encontrar o produto à venda em supermercados. Nas regiões do interior do estado, como é o caso da comunidade Assunção do Içana, o abiu é mais facilmente encontrado diretamente nos quintais agroflorestais das propriedades rurais. Na capital Manaus, é encontrado na maior parte das feiras, entre os meses de agosto e janeiro.

O avanço do desmatamento ameaça as populações de abieiros nativos, ou selvagens, sendo de extrema importância o reconhecimento desse fruto como um alimento a ser fortalecido e conservado. Essa conservação passa exatamente pelos agricultores familiares, quando estes manejam seus quintais agroflorestais, cultivando a árvore do abieiro.

StateBrazil

Amapá