Madonie Manna

Sicily

Cakes, pastries and sweets

Madonie Manna

Groves of ash trees used to cover thousands of hectares across northwestern Sicily. This wealth of trees has now been reduced to just 250 hectares in the municipalities of Pollina and Castelbuono, of which just 20 to 30% are still productive. During the summer, harvesters cut the bark of the trunks and a resinous, pale blue substance oozes out. Exposed to the hot sun, it forms white stalactites of manna. This is then collected using a “mannaruolu” to cut the manna, a “rasula” to scrape out the manna that has remained in the furrows of the bark, and a large prickly pear leaf, used to collect the part that has dripped on the ground.

Harvest from July to August, but available on the market year-round.

Back to the archive >
In the 1950s, thousands of quintals of manna were exported or processed in Italian mannitol factories. Only vestiges of the industry survive, but it is still worth preserving for its important environmental and historical value. The Presidium unites several growers who have drawn up a strict production protocol, with the aim of improving harvesting techniques and obtaining a better-quality product, but also to protect consumers from the many frauds on the market. Only the purest manna, called the “cannolo”, is covered by the Presidium.

Castelbuono and Pollina Municipalities, Palermo Province

Sicilian Region’s Agriculture and Forestry Department