Bronte Pistachio

Sicily

Bronte Pistachio

This pistachio variety grows only in the hilly land around Bronte, and only here does it acquire a bright emerald-green color and an intense fragrance, resinous and rich. The trees are not fertilized or irrigated and are only pruned a couple of times during unproductive years. Pistachio trees alternative productive years with years of rest, and during the latter the farmers trim off the few buds that sprout on the branches so that the tree can store its energy for the next season. Harvesting takes place between the end of August and early September, and during this period everyone helps out in the “loci”, the local name for the pistachio groves, including children and the elderly.

Season

The pistachio is harvested in September every second year (production is very low for one year following harvest) and the shelled nuts can be found year-round.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium has triggered a rediscovery of this incredible nut, which has no comparison with other similar international products, even though they are often sold as Bronte-grown pistachios. The Presidium also promotes Sicily’s magnificent traditional confectionery and pastries, which offer the best way of showcasing the pistachios’ quality. There is not a single café or pastry shop in Bronte that does not offer pistachio-based sweets. Often they are versions of typical almond sweets made using pistachios, created over the past 20 years.

Bronte Municipality, Catania Province

Sicilian Region’s Agriculture and Forestry Department