Alpagota Lamb

Veneto

Alpagota Lamb

The historical Alpago region has given its name to this medium-small, thick-fleeced sheep breed, whose lower legs and hornless head are covered in unusual dark blotches. Like most native breeds, numbers have fallen drastically over the last century. Today, only around 2,000 Alpagota sheep are still farmed in the area, a slight increase from the early 1990s, when the European Community included the sheep among its list of local species at risk of extinction. A triple-purpose breed, it can provide quality meat, milk and wool. These days Alpagota sheep are raised in wild or semi-wild conditions almost exclusively for their excellent meat.

Season

The lamb can be found through the year according to the breed's reproductive cycle, and especially from December to April.

Back to the archive >
A production protocol signed by the farmers joined together in the Fardjma association sets out fundamental guidelines for raising the lamb in such a way as to obtain tender and delicious meat. The Presidium has registered its own brand and guarantees consumers complete traceability. The lamb is labeled with the brand, the name and address of the farmer and codes for the slaughterhouse and farm. Alpagota wool is also used for clothing.

Alpago Municipalities, Belluno Province

Veneto Regional Authority, Alpago Mountain Community
Gli allevatori appartengono alla società agricola cooperativa:

Fardjma
Tambre (Bl)
Via Pianon, 7
zack2036@alice.it

Gli allevatori del Presidio sono:
Dario Emeri e Francesca Nicolis di Belluno, Gabriella Barattin, Paolo Casagrande e Zaccaria Tona di Chies
d’Alpago, Nadia Dei Tos, Luca Dario De Pra, Massimo Slaviero, Andreina Paulon e Mirella Paulon di Farra d’Alpago, Adriano Dal Mas di Limana, Luca Soccal di Pieve d’Alpago, Samuele Painon di Puos d’Alpago e Francesca Bona, Lorenzo Bona, Roberto Bortoluzzi, Alessandro Fullin, Alex Gaya, Claudio Lavina e Franco Pianon di Tambre (provincia di Belluno)

Macellerie e negozi autorizzati

Macelleria Gianni De March
Tambre (Bl)
Via Cal de Vecia, 5

La Cooperativa di Lamosano
Lamosano (Bl)
Via della Conciliazione, 161
Tel. e fax +39 0437 40143
lamosanocoop@libero.it
Presso la cooperativa di Lamosano è possibile acquistare la carne degli agnelli ma anche articoli di abbigliamento (coperte, plaid, cappelli e pantofole in lana cotta, tabarri) di lana alpagota.

Ristoranti e agriturismi che propongono carni di agnello alpagoto

Ristorante San Martino