Albenga Violet Asparagus

Liguria

The tips of the large spears of Albenga violet asparagus are deep purple, gradually shading to cream towards the base. The unusual color of this unique variety is not the result of a specific cultivation technique, but comes from its genetic heritage. This particular asparagus has 40 chromosomes instead of 20, like all other varieties, so it cannot be adulterated through crosses. This has meant it has maintained its inimitable fragrance and flavor. Even so, the cultivation of this extraordinary Ligurian variety, so popular in the 1930s, has by now been almost completely abandoned.

Season

Harvest in open fields starts in March and may extend beyond the end of June; cultivation of crops in heated plots cannot begin before December and cannot continue beyond April.

Back to the archive >
In 1970, 143 hectares were planted with the violet asparagus, but by 2000 there were less than 10. Farmers preferred more lucrative crops with shorter life cycles, which gave them at least two harvests a year. The Presidium has united the last remaining growers with the aim of promoting the asparagus and encouraging its revival so that it becomes profitable despite the very high costs involved in cultivating it manually.

Albenga plain, Savona Province
Albenga in Tavola