Aged Asiago

Veneto

Aged Asiago

Tradition is still strong in Asiago, and it is not unusual while driving through the area to have to pull the car over to the side of the road to let dozens of cows, Bruna or Grigia Alpina or even Rendena, pass on their way to or from the Alpine pastures. Over 60 mountain dairies are still active in the Sette Comuni area, but only a dozen make aged Asiago, producing a total of around a thousand cheeses each year. The aged Asiago has scents ranging from cut grass to ripe fruit to musk, and offers an extraordinary complexity of flavors.

Aged Asiago is made in the summer, from June to September, and must age for at least 18 months.

Back to the archive >
Losing a cheese as exceptional as the aged Asiago made in the mountain dairies of the Sette Comuni (“seven municipalities”) plateau would be an irreparable disaster. Yet the risk is there: For a good Asiago cheese to be classified as “stravecchio,” or aged, requires at least 18 months of maturing, and many cheesemakers prefer to sell their cheeses sooner. The Presidium was established to encourage an increase in production. Its protocol limits the production area to the historic plateau municipalities, specifies that the cows must be pastured and not fed silage, and, most importantly, establishes that the best time for cheese production is between June and September.

Production area
Sette Comuni plateau (Asiago, Conco, Enego, Foza, Galli, Lusiana, Roana and Rotzo Municipalities), Vicenza Province

Asiago Cheese Consortium, Veneto Regional Authority
Mario Basso
Bressanvido (Vi)
Via Bettinardi, 41
tel. +39 0444 660529-368 3974635
Produce in malga Pian di Granezza (1200 metri). Da giugno a settembre, la malga offre anche ristorazione.

Andrea e Paolo Dalla Palma
Enego (Vi)
Via Tabaro, 30
tel. +39 0424 490033-348 3647129
eltabaro@yahoo.it

Roberto Frigo
Asiago (Vi)
Località Larici
tel. +39 0424 692224-347 2382892
Produce in malga Larici di Sotto (1625 metri). Da giugno a settembre, la malga offre anche ristorazione.

Fattoria Cortese
Conco (Vi)